Adriana Lebedovich (violin) – Calgary

Alan Klaus (trumpet) – St. John’s

Alana Despins (horn) – Victoria

Alexandre von Wartburg (bassoon) – London

Aline Kutan (soprano) – Montréal

Allison Balcetis (saxophone) – Edmonton

Amira McCavitt (soprano) – Vancouver

Andrew Balfour (drums) – Winnipeg

Anna Ronai (piano) – Kitchener/Waterloo

Annabelle Stanley (harpist) – Victoria

Anne Christopherson (soprano) – Winnipeg

Anne Grimm (soprano) – Victoria

Ashley Hynd (Speaker) – Kitchener Waterloo

Benjamin Butterfield (tenor) – Victoria

Beth Orson (english horn/oboe) – Vancouver

Beth Ilana Schneider­Gould – Sudbury

Beth Root Sandvoss (cello) – Calgary

Blue Engine String Quartet: Jennifer Jones, Anne Simons, Alexandra Bates, Hilary Brown – Halifax

Bonnie Nicholson (piano) – Saskatoon

Camerata Nova (choir) – Winnipeg

Carolyn Maule (piano) – Toronto

Catherine Martin (drummer/singer) – Halifax

Chad Louwerse (voice) – London

Chelsea Mahan (soprano) – Saskatoon

Cheryl Emery-Karapita (piano) – Calgary

Claire Stevens (piano) – Ottawa

Christiane Riel – Ottawa

Christina Jahn (mezzo-soprano) – Calgary

Christine Tithecott (piano) – London

Curt Young (composer) – Edmonton

Dan Goodyear – St. John’s

D’Arcy Gray (percussion) – Halifax

Darcy Stamp (violin) – Calgary

David Chafe (piano, The Atlantic Boychoir) – St. John’s

David Jalbert (piano) – Ottawa

David Kim-Cragg (ecumenical story teller) – Saskatoon

David Rogosin – Sackville

David Wilson (baritone) – Edmonton

Dean McNeill (trumpet) – Saskatoon

Desiree Abbey (cello) – Winnipeg

Dominique Labelle (soprano) – Montréal

Donna Brown (soprano) – Montréal

Duo Concertante – St. John’s

Edmund Dawe (piano) – Winnipeg

El Jones (speech) – Halifax

Elise Cragg (‘slam’ poet) – Saskatoon

Elizabeth Turnbull – Edmonton

Emily Chung (Violin) – Sudbury

Éric Charbonneau (piano) – London

Erin Brophy (oboe) – Saskatoon

Erin Costelo (jazz and contemporary singer) – Halifax

Esprit de Choeur Choir (Valdine Anderson, conductor) – Winnipeg

Eve Daniell (Soprano) – Victoria

Florian Hoefner (piano) – St. John’s

Garry Gable (vocal) – Saskatoon

Glen Gillis (alto sax) – Saskatoon

Glenn Marais (singer-songwriter) – Kitchener Waterloo

Gregory Myra (pianist) – Halifax

Guillaume Tardifs (violinist) – Edmonton

Gwendolyn Yearwood (soprano) – Vancouver

Hank Knox (clavecin harpsichord) – Montréal

Harald Krebs (piano) – Victoria

Heather Taves (Piano) – Kitchener/Waterloo

Ian Sutherland – St. John’s

Ingrid Chiang (piano) – Vancouver

Isabelle Gagnon (harp) – Ottawa

Jackalyn Short (soprano) – London

Jacqueline Woods (piano) – Saskatoon

Jacqueline Woodley (voice) – Montréal

Dr. Jacques C. Després (piano) – Edmonton

Jakub Martinec – St. John’s

James McLennan (tenor) – Winnipeg

Jason Howard (baritone) – Toronto

Jennifer Beynon Martinec – St. John’s

Jeanne Yang (piano) – Edmonton

Jean-Louis Bleau (conductor) – Calgary

Jennifer Lang (director, Greystones Singers) – Saskatoon

Jennifer Matthews (Atlantic Boychoir) – St. John’s

Jerald Fast (tenor) – Calgary

Joël Cormier (percussion) – Sackville

John Avey (bass-baritone) – Ottawa

John Greer (piano) – Toronto

John Krich (reader) – Victoria

John Tessier (tenor) – Edmonton

John Weier (poetry) – Winnipeg

John Weier by PAUL REIMER Photography

Jonna Brewer (speaker) – Sackville

Judy Loman (harp) – Toronto

Julia Nolan (saxophone) – Vancouver

Julie Ranti (flute) – Toronto

Julie Harris (soprano) – Calgary

Kathleen Lohrenz Gable (piano) – Saskatoon

Kathleen Solose (piano) – Saskatoon

Kathryn Ladano (bass-clarinet improvisation specialist) – Kitchener Waterloo

Kelly Charlton (piano) – Victoria

Kimberly Barber (mezzo-soprano) – Kitchener Waterloo

Kristina Szutor (piano) – St. John’s

Kristina Watt – Ottawa

Land’s End Ensemble – Calgary

Lara Ciekiewicz (soprano) – Winnipeg

Laura Hynes (soprano) – Calgary

Dr. Laura Loewen (piano) – Winnipeg

Leanne Regehr (piano) – Edmonton

Dr. Leonard Ratzlaff, conductor – University of Alberta Madrigal Singers – Edmonton

Lesley Cormack, Dean of Arts, University of Alberta (Speaker) – Edmonton

Leslie Dala (conductor) – Vancouver

Leopoldo Erice (piano) – Ottawa

Liz Upchurch (piano) – Toronto

Lorna MacDonald (soprano) – Toronto

Louis Trépanier (guitar) – Ottawa

Lucas Hernandes Nascimento (tenor) – Halifax

Lynn Johnson – Sackville

Magisterra Soloists – London

Marcia Swanston (speaker) – Halifax

Mara Grunau (Speaker) – Calgary

Margruite Krahn (visual artist) – Winnipeg

Marie-Ève Scarfone (piano) – Montréal

Marie Johnson (clarinet) – London

Max Fingerrott (baritone) – Edmonton

Mel Braun (baritone) – Winnipeg

Michael Cavanagh (Master of ceremonies) – London

Michael McMahon (piano) – Montréal

Michele J Penney (singer) – Ottawa

Michelle Gott (harp) – Ottawa

Michele J Penney (Singer) –Saskatoon

Mino Ode Kwewak N’gamowak (Good Hearted Women Singers) – Kitchener/Waterloo

Monica Whicher (soprano) – Toronto

Nadia Francavilla – Sackville

N’Swakamok Kweok Hand Drummers – Sudbury

Nancy Herminston – Vancouver

Nathalie Paulin (soprano) – Toronto

Neil Cockburn (organ) – Calgary

Nils Brown (tenor) – Montréal

Norine Burgess (mezzo-soprano) – Toronto

Oleg Pokhanovski (violin) – Winnipeg

Olga Milosevich (host) – Halifax

Oliver Munar (tenor) – Calgary

Patricia Tao (piano) – Edmonton

Patrick Raftery – Vancouver

Paul Digout (piano) – London

Paul Grindlay (baritone) – Calgary

Paul Rodermond (piano) – St. John’s

Paul Stewart (piano) – Montréal

Penderecki String Quartet – Kitchener Waterloo

Penny Sanborn (accordion) – Calgary

Penny Sanborn Trio – Calgary

Petar Dundjerski (flute) – Edmonton

Peter Stoicheff (Guitar) – Saskatoon

Peter Allen (piano) – Halifax

Rafael Hoekman (cello) – Edmonton

Rafaele Rogolo (trumpet) – Saskatoon

Ralph Maier (guitar) – Calgary

Randy Boissenault (speaker) – Edmonton

Rebecca Hass (mezzo-soprano and reader) – Victoria

Rene Andre Meshake (spoken word and Pipigwewin—native flute) – Kitchener Waterloo

Renée Lapointe (mezzo-soprano) – Ottawa

Renée Ouimet (speaker) – Ottawa

Rich Blenkinsopp-videographer (sunrise video from Cape Spear, NL) – St. John’s

Richard Gillis (trumpet) – Winnipeg

Robert MacLaren (tenor) – Winnipeg

Rosemarie Van der Hooft (mezzo-soprano) – Winnipeg

Russell Braun (baritone) – Toronto

Justice Russell Brown (speaker) – Ottawa

Rykie Avenant (piano) – Victoria

Sally Dibblee (vocal) – Sackville

Samantha Pickett (soprano) – Kitchener Waterloo

Sandra Graham (mezzo-soprano) – Ottawa

Sannu Lawt – Sackville

Scott MacInnes (trombone) – Victoria

Scott Macmillan (composer, conductor, guitar (jazz, Celtic)) – Halifax

Scott McKeen (speaker) – Edmonton

Scott McKnight (cello) – Saskatoon

Scott Rumble (tenor) – Vancouver

Scott St. John (violin) – London

Shannon Hiebert (piano and MC) – Edmonton

Sharon Krebs (soprano) – Victoria

Sheilagh OLeary – St. John’s

Sherry Steele (soprano) – Edmonton

Simon Fisk (bassetto) – Calgary

Spencer Britten (tenor) – Vancouver

Stéphane Tétreault (violin) – Montréal

Tadeusz Biernacki (piano) – Winnipeg

Tanis MacDonald (spoken word) – Kitchener Waterloo

Terence Dawson (piano) – Vancouver

The Atlantic Boychoir – St. John’s

Thomas Nicholson (conductor) – Victoria

Tim Dawson (double bass) – Toronto

Tina Davies – St. John’s

Tina Yanchus (piano) – London

Tobin Stokes (composer) – Victoria

Todd Wieczorek (voice) – London

Tracy Dahl (soprano) – Winnipeg

Tracy Wong (conductor) – Toronto

Trinitas Chamber Ensemble – St. John’s

University of Alberta Madrigal Choir – Edmonton

Valdine Anderson (conductor) – Winnipeg

Vasi Vangieli – Sackville

Ventus Machina, Woodwind Quintet – Sackville

Victoria Sparks (percussion) – Winnipeg

““

Viktoria Reiswich-Dapp (piano) – Edmonton

VoiceScapes – Calgary

Vycki Atallah (speaker) – Winnipeg

Dr. William Street (saxophone) – Edmonton

Yvonne Choi (piano) – Toronto

Yvonne Cox (harp) – Ottawa
















Listen to Les Barricades Mystérieuses (The Mysterious Barricades), composed in 1717 by François Couperin and played on the harpsichord by Charlotte Rekken, while viewing our Featured Performers.